Jeanette Brizendine v. Texas Department of Health
[…] App.—El Paso, 1999, pet. denied). The causal link required by the third prong of the prima facie case of retaliation is less stringent than a “but for” standard. Long v. Eastfield Coll., 88 F.3d 300, 305 (5th Cir. 1996); La Tier v. Compaq Computer Corp., 123 S.W.3d 557, 562 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2003, no pet.). An employee need not prove that the protected activity is the sole factor motivating the employer’s adverse employment action in order to satisfy the causal element. Id. Once an employee establishes a prima facie case of retaliation, the burden shifts to the 1 Section 21.055 reads: An employer, labor union, or employment agency commits an unlawful employment practice if the employer, labor union, or employment agency retaliates or discriminates against a person who, under this chapter: (1) opposes a discriminatory practice; (2) makes or files a charge; (3) files a complaint; or (4) testifies, assists, or participates in any manner in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing. Tex. Labor Code Ann. § 21.055 (West 1996). 4 employer who must rebut the alleged retaliation by showing that there was a legitimate reason for the adverse action. La Tier, 123 S.W.3d at 561 (citing M.D. Anderson Hosp. & Tumor Inst. v. Willrich, 28 S.W.3d 22, 24 (Tex. 2000)).