TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] to comply with the Revised Plan.
We discussed whether an application to rezone property is a “permit” within the
definition of chapter 481 of the government code, the predecessor of chapter 245, in Williamson
19
Pointe Venture, in which we held that rezoning was not a “permit” as defined by statute. See 912
S.W.2d at 343 (citing Act of May 24, 1995, 74th Leg., R.S., ch. 794, § 1, 1995 Tex. Gen. Laws 4147,
4147-48 (codified at Tex. Gov’t Code §§ 481.141-.143), “inadvertently” repealed by Act of June 1,
1997, 75th Leg., R.S., ch. 1041, § 51(b), 1997 Tex. Gen. Laws 3943, 3966, reenacted by Act of April
29, 1999, 76th Leg., R.S., ch. 73, §§ 1, 2 1999 Tex. Gen. Laws 431, 432, and recodified at Tex. Loc.
Gov’t Code Ann. §§ 245.001-.006 (West Supp. 2004-05)).8
A “permit” is a “license, certificate, approval, registration, consent, permit, or other
form of authorization required by law, rule, regulation, or ordinance that a person must obtain to
perform an action or initiate, continue, or complete a project for which the permit is sought.” Tex.
Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 245.001(1); see Williamson Pointe Venture, 912 S.W.2d at 343 (quoting
Tex. Gov’t Code § 481.142(2)). An application to rezone is not a request for an “approval” or for
some “other form of authorization required by law,” and “[t]he proposition that the legislative act