TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] Id. § 554.006(d)(1).
McElyea properly invoked the trial court’s jurisdiction by alleging facts
demonstrating that the court had jurisdiction to hear the case. See Miranda, 133 S.W.3d at 226; Air
Control Bd., 852 S.W.2d at 446. Specifically, his second amended original petition alleges that all
conditions precedent to the suit had occurred, including exhaustion of the TDCJ grievance procedure
and filing suit on November 15, less than thirty days after October 22, the date upon which the TDCJ
notified him that his grievance was denied. See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 554.006(d)(1). When the
3
“Except as provided by Section 554.006, a public employee . . . must sue not later than the
90th day after the date on which the alleged violation of this chapter: (1) occurred; or (2) was
discovered . . .” Tex. Gov’t Code Ann.§ 554.005 (West 2004).
4
TDCJ challenged this jurisdictional fact in the trial court, McElyea substantiated the date of receipt
of the letter. See Miranda, 133 S.W.3d at 227 (directing courts to consider relevant evidence