TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] “tampers with” in section 466.309, namely “damages, defaces, or renders inoperable,” serve to define
and limit the meaning of “tampers with” for the purposes of the statute. Noscitur a sociis simply
dictates that “the coupling of words together shows that they are to be understood in the same sense.
And where the meaning of any particular word is doubtful or obscure, . . . the intention of the party
who has made use of it may frequently be ascertained and carried unto effect by looking at the
3
Texas Government Code section 466.309 provides in relevant part:
(a) A person commits an offense if the person intentionally or knowingly tampers with,
damages, defaces, or renders inoperable any vending machine, electronic computer
terminal, or other mechanical device used in a lottery game. . . .
4
adjoining words.” Neal v. Clark, 95 U.S. 704, 709 (1877). Ejusdem generis, on the other hand,
proposes that when “particular words of description are followed by general terms the latter will be
regarded as referring to things of a like class with those particularly described.” U.S. v.