TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] and body from place of death ), 49.22(c) (sealing premises of deceased), 64.03(a)(1)(A)(ii)
(requirements; testing) (West 1979).
8
ref’d) (diverting gas from public gas line). In most cases, the defendant has not damaged or destroyed
the meter devices, cables, pipes, or other utility equipment but has interfered with the proper
functioning of the equipment by accessing electricity or gas without paying for it. Nevertheless, those
defendants who access public utilities while avoiding proper charges have unlawfully “tampered with
the tangible property of the owner” in violation of section 28.03, whether or not they cause physical
damage to any equipment.
As used in section 28.03, “tampers with” includes conduct which does not permanently
damage or destroy property.5 First, subsection (a) of the criminal mischief statute lists “tampering
5
Texas Penal Code section 28.03 provides in relevant part:
(a) A person commits an offense if, without the effective consent of the owner:
(1) he intentionally or knowingly damages or destroys the tangible property of the
owner;
(2) he intentionally or knowingly tampers with the tangible property of the owner
and causes pecuniary loss or substantial inconvenience to the owner or a third
person; . . . .
***
(c) For the purposes of this section, it shall be presumed that a person who is receiving
the economic benefit of public communications, public water, gas, or power supply,
has knowingly tampered with the tangible property of the owner if the communication
or supply has been:
(1) diverted from passing through a metering device; or
(2) prevented from being correctly registered by a metering device; or
(3) activated by any device installed to obtain public communications, public water,
gas, or power supply without a metering device.
9
with property” and “damaging or destroying property” as separate methods of committing an offense.
See Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 28.03(a)(1) and (2) (West 2003). Furthermore, the criminal mischief
statute gives three examples of conduct that constitutes tampering: