TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] had been on deferred adjudication, the new law mandated that appellant now be placed on “straight
probation” in this type of state jail felony case. The trial court imposed punishment at two years in
the state jail but suspended the imposition of the sentence and placed appellant on “straight”
community service for five years subject to certain conditions, including ordering appellant to the
Substance Abuse Felony Punishment Facilities (SAFPF). See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 493.009
(West 1998). There were no objections to the trial court’s actions or imposition of conditions.
Section 15(a), (c) of article 42.12, as amended in 2003, and under which appellant
was placed on community supervision, provides:
3
(a)(1) On conviction of a state jail felony under Section 481.115(b), 481.1151(b)(1),
481.116(b), 481.121(b)(3), or 481.129(g)(1), Health and Safety Code, that is
punished under Section 12.35(a), Penal Code, the judge shall suspend the
imposition of the sentence and place the defendant on community
supervision, unless the defendant has previously been convicted of a felony,
in which event the judge may suspend the imposition of the sentence and
place the defendant on community supervision or may order the sentence to
be executed. The provisions of this subdivision requiring the judge to
suspend the imposition of the sentence and place the defendant on
community supervision do not apply to a defendant who under Section
481.1151(b)(1), Health and Safety Code, possessed more than five abuse
units of the controlled substance or under Section 481.121(b)(3), Health and
Safety Code, possessed more than one pound of marijuana.
(2) On conviction of a state jail felony punished under Section 12.35(a),
Penal Code, other than a state jail felony listed in Subdivision (1), the
judge may suspend the imposition of the sentence and place the
defendant on community supervision or may order the sentence to be
executed.
(3) The judge may suspend in whole or in part the imposition of any fine
imposed on conviction.
(c)(1) A judge may impose any condition of community supervision on a defendant
that the judge could impose on a defendant placed on supervision for an
offense other than a state jail felony, except that the judge may impose on the
defendant a condition that the defendant submit to a period of confinement
in a county jail under Section 5 or 12 of this article only if the term does not
exceed 90 days.
(2) Except as otherwise provided by Subdivision (3), a judge who places a
defendant on community supervision for an offense listed in Subsection
(a)(1) shall require the defendant to comply with substance abuse