TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] when the act occurred. Weaver v. Graham, 450 U.S. 24, 29 n.13 (1981); Grimes, 807 S.W.2d at 587;
Cortez, 36 S.W.3d at 220.
Appellant argues that the 2003 amendment to section 15 of article 42.12 of the code
of criminal procedure changed the applicable punishment from that affixed by law at the time the
offense of possession of cocaine of less than one gram was committed on August 11, 2001.
Appellant concedes that the offense under section 481.115(a) of the health and safety code is still
a non-aggravated state jail felony punishable under section 12.35(a) of the penal code6 without the
6
Section 12.35(a), (b) of the penal code provides:
(a) Except as provided by Subsection (c), an individual adjudged guilty of a
state jail felony shall be punished by confinement in a state jail for any term
of not more than two years or less than 180 days.
10
range of penalty being altered by the said 2003 amendment. Community supervision was applicable
to this offense within the discretion of the trial court at the time of the commission of the offense and
prior to September 1, 2003, the effective date of the 2003 amendment.
The change affected by the 2003 amendment to section 15(a) of article 42.12 is that
community supervision (regular probation) is now “mandatory” in certain state jail felony cases in