TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] by September 1, 2003, clearly indicates the legislature had cases like appellant’s in mind when
enacting the statute.
Even before the 2003 amendment to section 15, it was a common practice in Texas
criminal cases, within statutory limitations, to place a defendant on deferred adjudication probation,
then later adjudicate guilt for violation of conditions, and immediately place the defendant in the
same case on “regular” probation subject to many of the same or similar probationary conditions.
See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12, §§ 3, 5 (West Supp. 2004-05).9 This practice has been
9
Article 42.12, section 5(b) reads in part:
After an adjudication of guilt, all proceedings, including assessment of
punishment, pronouncement of sentence, granting of community supervision, and
defendant’s appeal continue as if the adjudication of guilt had not been deferred.
A court assessing punishment after an adjudication of guilt of a defendant
charged with a state jail felony may suspend the imposition of the sentence and
place the defendant on community supervision or may order the sentence to be
executed, regardless of whether the defendant has previously been convicted of
a felony.
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12, § 5(b). The exceptions involve defendants who are placed
on deferred adjudication probation for offenses listed in article 42.12, section 3(g). See Tex. Code
Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12, § 3(g) (West Supp. 2004-05).
15