National Plan Administrators, Inc. and CRS Marketing Agency, Inc. v. National Health Insurance Company
[…] several liability. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 41.006 (West 1997).24

               The single-business-enterprise doctrine is an equitable theory by which courts

disregard the corporate fiction and treat the entities as one. Old Republic Ins. Co., 920 S.W.2d at

395-96. Because the jury found that CRS and National Plan Administrators operated as a single

business entity, we disregard the corporate fiction and treat them as one entity. Thus, in equity the

court did not err in assessing damages against both entities because they acted as one rather than as

two defendants. Section 41.006 does not apply, and we overrule CRS’s second issue.


       24
         “In any action in which there are two or more defendants, an award of exemplary damages
must be specific as to a defendant, and each defendant is liable only for the amount of the award
made against that defendant.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 41.006 (West 1997).


                                                 45
                                       CONCLUSION

               We have overruled all issues presented by appellants on appeal. We affirm the

judgment of the district court.