Service Life and Casualty Insurance Company v. Jose Montemayor, Commissioner of Insurance and the Texas Department of Insurance
[…] See id. at 9. And among the data that may be considered are the items listed in article 21.35B that a credit life insurance company or a credit accident and health insurance company may charge; these items, if allowed, would be included in the presumptive premium rate, not as separate fees, because the presumptive premium rate is the method by which the Act authorizes these insurance companies to collect their payments. We note that among the items listed as permissible charges, article 21.35B includes “agent fees.” Tex. Ins. Code Ann. art. 21.35B(a)(5). Section 1153.103(e) of the Act, however, also authorizes the Commissioner to consider agent fees in determining the presumptive premium rate. Tex. Ins. Code Ann. § 1153.103(e) (“In determining the presumptive premium rate, the commissioner . . . may request from an insurer or agent any relevant data relating to the presumptive premium rate, including information relating to compensation paid for the sale of credit insurance, expenses, losses, and profits.”).