TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] Reliant asserts that the
Commission=s consolidated tax-savings adjustment amounts to improper retroactive ratemaking and
includes companies that should not be part of the calculation. Reliant also complains that the Commission
refused to include overfunding to its retirement plan as part of invested capital and that it effectively excluded
increased reliability expenses.
RATE BASE
A utility=s rate base or invested capital consists of the cost, less depreciation, of property
Aused by and useful to the utility in providing service.@ See PURA '' 36.051, .053(a);6 see also 16 Tex.
6
PURA section 36.051 provides as follows:
In establishing an electric utility=s rates, the regulatory authority shall establish the
utility=s overall revenues at an amount that will permit the utility a reasonable
opportunity to earn a reasonable return on the utility=s invested capital used and useful
in providing service to the public in excess of the utility=s reasonable and necessary
operating expenses.
(Emphasis added.) PURA section 36.053 provides as follows:
8
Admin. Code ' 25.231(c)(2) (2003). A>Used and useful= refers to >such property as has been acquired . . .
in good faith and held for use in the reasonably near future in order to enable [a utility] to supply and furnish