TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] the Texas Department of Transportation subject to Chapter 107, Civil Practice and Remedies Code.”
Resolution at 6405. Under chapter 107, permission to sue is subject to several conditions, including
that “the state reserves every defense, except the defense of immunity from suit without legislative
permission.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 107.002(a)(8) (West 1997) (emphasis added).
Section 107.002 specifically provides that legislative permission to sue does not affect “the state’s
ability to plead res judicata to any issue,” id. § 107.002(a)(9), and a suit brought pursuant to a
resolution “must be tried as other civil suits,” and “the alleged cause of action must be proved under
5
the law of this state as in other civil suits.” Id. § 107.002(a)(4), (6). Thus, the ability to move for
summary judgment was available to both parties.
Although Crawford repeatedly asserts that the legislature made findings or “intended
to permit claims for ‘work performed, lost bonding damages, attorney’s fees and all other damages
as allowed,’”2 Crawford misunderstands the import of the resolution’s so-called “findings.” The
resolution begins, “WHEREAS, R. C. Crawford and Crawford Heavy and Marine Construction
Limited allege,” and goes on to recite Crawford’s allegations as to his entitlement to particular
damages and attorney’s fees. In recounting Crawford’s allegations, the legislature did not make any
findings as to the truth of those allegations, the validity of Crawford’s claims, or his entitlement to
damages. See id. § 107.002(a)(5) (under resolution granting permission to sue, “neither the state,
nor any of its employees, agents, departments, agencies, or political subdivisions, admits to liability
for, or to the truth of, any allegation asserted by the claimant”) (emphasis added). With the proper
weight of the resolution in mind, we now examine whether TxDOT established any of its grounds
for summary judgment as a matter of law.
Attorney’s Fees
Although Crawford asserts that the legislature “authorized Crawford to bring a