TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] Legal Background
This case is apparently one of first impression—a criminal conviction under Chapter
13 of the Texas Water Code. Appellant was indicted for an offense under sections 13.250(a) and
13.415 of the water code, an offense outside the Texas Penal Code. The penal code does not define
all criminal conduct. A number of criminal offenses are defined by other codes. See 6 Michael B.
Charlton, Texas Practice: Criminal Law § 1.2 (2001) (hereinafter Charlton). The penal code,
however, attempts to limit the scope of penal laws, and makes some effort at uniformity. Id.3
3
Section 1.03(a), (b) of the Penal Code provides:
(a) Conduct does not constitute an offense unless it is defined as an offense by
statute, municipal ordinance, order of a county commissioners court, or rule
authorized by and lawfully adopted under a statute.
(b) The provisions of Titles 1, 2, and 3 apply to offenses defined by other laws,
unless the statute defining the offense provides otherwise; however, the
punishment affixed to an offense defined outside this code shall be
applicable unless the punishment is classified in accordance with this code.
Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 1.03(a), (b) (West 2003). Section 1.03 appears to make the penal code
2
We believe that a discussion first of the legal background of the case will place
appellant’s contentions in proper perspective. Section 13.415 of the water code provides: