TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] degree felony.
Tex. Water Code Ann. § 13.415 (West 2000).4
The term “violates this chapter” is not further clarified. Conduct in the form of an
act or omission is not mentioned. See Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 6.02 (West 2003). Obviously, “this
chapter” would include all subchapters, sections, subsections, and provisions found therein. Chapter
13 consists of subchapters A through N, sections 13.001-13.515, and generally concerns
discontinuance, reduction, and impairment of service.
In the instant case, under count II of the indictment, the prosecution has chosen
section 13.250(a) out of subchapter G as the basis of prosecution under section 13.415. Section
13.250(a) provides:
(a) Except as provided by this section or Section 13.2501 of this code, any retail
public utility that possesses or is required to possess a certificate of public
supreme to all offenses defined elsewhere. See 6 Michael Charlton, Texas Practice: Criminal Law
§ 1.2 (2001). All statutes listed under Titles 1, 2 and 3 of the penal code (§§ 1.01-12.51) apply to
all offenses defined outside the penal code. Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 1.03(b) (West 2003).
Accordingly, the general purposes of the penal code, see Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 1.02(2), (4) (West
2003), the definitions set forth in section 1.07(a), see § 1.07(a) (West 2003) and conduct constituting
an offense, see id. § 6.01 (West 2003), all apply to offenses established by the legislature.
4
An individual adjudged guilty of a felony of the third degree shall be punished by
imprisonment in the institutional division for any term of not more than ten years or less than two
years, and, in addition, a fine not to exceed $10,000. See Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 12.34(a), (b) (West
2003).
3
convenience and necessity shall serve every consumer within its certified area
and shall render continuous and adequate service within the area or areas.
Tex. Water Code Ann. § 13.250(a) (West 2000).
The State relied upon the phrase “and shall render continuous and adequate service
within the area or areas.” This language imposed a duty upon any retail public utility as described
in the statute. The State alleged an omission thereunder—the failure to render adequate service. The
exception to the statute is found in section 13.2501, which is not an issue in this case.5 See also Tex.
Pen.