TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] against an imposition of the Texas use tax. In Morton Buildings, which also concerned the question
of whether to impose the Texas use tax, our Court strictly construed the tax statutes against the State.
953 S.W.2d at 302 (“Any ambiguity in tax statutes must be construed against the State and for the
taxpayer.”) (citing Geomap Co. v. Bullock, 691 S.W.2d 98, 100 (Tex. App.—Austin 1985, writ ref’d
n.r.e.)). Accordingly, we will also apply this standard of review. We now turn to our analysis of the
applicability of the use tax in this instance.
6
ANALYSIS
Section 151.101(a) of the tax code imposes a use tax “on the storage, use, or other
consumption in this state of a taxable item purchased from a retailer for storage, use, or other
consumption in this state.” Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 151.101(a). In urging us to reverse the judgment
of the district court, May asserts that the statutory scheme does not allow for the imposition of use
tax on out-of-state printing. May contends that rule 3.346(b)(3)(A) is invalid because it conflicts