TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] 9
apportioned to the local activities of the taxpayer. 486 U.S. at 31-32. The court further found that
the taxpayer’s activities had a substantial nexus with the state. Id. at 32.
May next contends that rule 3.346(b)(3)(A) conflicts with section 151.011(a) of the
tax code, which does not include “distribution” in the definition of “use.” Act of May 31, 1981, 67th
Leg., R.S., ch. 389, § 151.011, 1981 Tex. Gen. Laws 1490, 1547 (amended 1987, 1989, and 2003)
(current version at Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 151.011(a) (West Supp. 2004)) [hereinafter “Former Tex.
Tax Code § 151.011(a)”]. We disagree. Rule 3.346(b)(3)(A) comports with the plain meaning of
the tax code, which is broad enough to encompass the mailing of items to Texas.
Under section 151.011(a), “use” of tangible personal property “means the exercise
of a right or power incidental to the ownership of tangible personal property over tangible personal
property.” Former Tex. Tax Code § 151.011(a). The statutory presumption is that “sale of a taxable
item . . . for delivery in this state” and “[t]angible personal property that is shipped or brought into
this state by a purchaser” is for storage, use, or consumption in this state. Tex. Tax Code Ann.