TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] in some of the advertisements were coupons that customers could use only in the stores. According
to May’s direct mail business manager, the purpose of the coupons was to generate sales. When
using a coupon, a customer returned the coupon to a May employee, thus giving May physical
control over the advertising material. In directing the mailings to Texas, using the advertising to
encourage purchases in Texas, and taking possession of some of the coupons in Texas, May
exercised use of the printing in Texas and purchased the printing for use in Texas. See Former Tex.
Tax Code § 151.011(a); Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 151.101(a).
In reaching the conclusion that May used the printing, we are informed by the
legislature’s amendment in 2003 of section 151.011 of the tax code. As amended, “use” means “the
exercise of a right or power incidental to the ownership of tangible personal property over tangible
personal property, including tangible personal property other than printed material that has been
processed, fabricated, or manufactured into other property or attached to or incorporated into other
property transported into this state.” Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 151.011(a) (West Supp. 2004)
(emphasis added). That section 151.011(a) was amended in 2003 to exclude “printed material that
has been processed, fabricated, or manufactured into other property” from the definition of “tangible
personal property” carries a presumption that the legislature intended to change the previous
enactment by withdrawing a right that existed before or creating a new right. Ford Motor Co. v.
Motor Vehicle Bd., 21 S.W.3d 744, 763 (Tex.