TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] effect whether that previous conviction is from Texas, South Carolina, federal court, or Puerto Rico.
Conversely, to exempt those with prior felony convictions from Puerto Rico arbitrarily impairs the
preventative intent of the enhancement statute in this context.
Because we hold that prior felony convictions from Puerto Rico may be used for
enhancement purposes, we overrule Robles’s first point of error.
Probation eligibility
Robles’s second issue relates to whether his prior felony conviction from Puerto Rico
prohibits him from consideration for community supervision under article 42.12, section 4(e) of the
Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. Article 42.12 section 4(e) provides:
A defendant is eligible for community supervision under this section only if before
the trial begins the defendant files a written sworn motion with the judge that the
defendant has not previously been convicted of a felony in this or any other state, and
the jury enters in the verdict a finding that the information in the defendant’s motion
is true.
Puerto Rico the degree of autonomy and independence normally associate with States of the Union”
and has been treated as a state in a variety of contexts).
8
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12, § 4(e) (West Supp. 2004). Robles argues that the language