TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] confinement until his sentence by the trial court).
DISCUSSION
Standard of review
The questions presented are matters of statutory construction. Matters of statutory
construction are questions of law. Johnson v. City of Fort Worth, 774 S.W.2d 653, 656 (Tex. 1989).
Therefore, the district court’s ruling is subject to de novo review. Johnson v. State, 954 S.W.2d 770,
771 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997).
Enhancement
The first issue presented is whether a prior felony conviction from Puerto Rico may
be used for enhancement purposes. Section 12.42(b) of the Texas Penal Code provides: “If it is
shown on the trial of a second-degree felony that the defendant has been once before convicted of
a felony, on conviction he shall be punished for a first-degree felony.” Tex. Pen. Code Ann.
§ 12.42(b). The Legislature has defined “felony” as used in section 12.42(b) elsewhere in the penal
code. “Felony” as defined in the penal code means “an offense so designated by law or punishable
by death or confinement in a penitentiary.”