TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] Safety v. Wallace, 63 S.W.3d 805, 807 (Tex.
App.—Austin 2001, no pet.).
In addition, an order of expungement under Texas law requires that each entity named
in the order:
(1) return all records and files that are subject to the expunction order to the court
or, if removal is impracticable, obliterate all portions of the record or file that
identify the person who is the subject of the order and notify the court of its
action; and
(2) delete from its public records all index references to the records and files that are
subject to the expunction order.
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 55.02, § 5(a) (West Supp. 2004). After entry of an expunction
order, “the release, dissemination, or use of the expunged records and files for any purpose is
prohibited,” id. art. 55.03(1) (West Supp. 2004), unless “the person who is the subject of the
expunction order is again arrested for or charged with an offense arising out of the transaction for
which the person was arrested.” Id. art. 55.02, § 4(b) (West Supp. 2004). Thus, under Texas law,
expungement means the segregation or destruction of records and deletion of the record from
criminal record indexes.
Under the YCA, the provision allowing for the set aside of a conviction does not
expressly address expunction.