Health Enrichment and Longevity Institute, Inc. D/B/A Brazos Oaks Personal Care Center And Linda S. Milam v. State
[…] Sterling, 822 S.W.2d at 12. In reviewing the reasonableness of an award of attorney’s fees, the reviewing court should consider: (1) the time and labor required, the novelty and difficulty of the questions involved, and the skill required to perform the legal service properly; (2) the likelihood that the acceptance of the particular employment will preclude other employment by the lawyer; (3) the fee customarily charged in the locality for similar legal services; 5 Under the code construction act, which applies to the health and safety code, Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 1.001 (West 2001), “person” includes a “corporation, organization, government or governmental subdivision or agency, business trust, estate, trust, partnership, association, and any other legal entity.” Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.005(2) (West 1998).