Health Enrichment and Longevity Institute, Inc. D/B/A Brazos Oaks Personal Care Center And Linda S. Milam v. State
[…] Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 247.044(b) (West 2001). In its findings of fact, the district court found that Brazos Oaks had operated without a license from November 3, 2002 through April 17, 2003. A person may not operate an assisted living facility without a license. Id. § 247.021(a) (West 2001). Assisted living facilities must renew their licenses annually. 40 Tex. Admin. Code § 92.15 (2004). Appellants contend that the only requirement in chapter 247 of the health and safety code for renewing a license is that the “license holder must submit to the department the annual 9 license renewal fee.” Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 247.023(b) (West 2001). However, it is within the DHS’s authority to adopt rules necessary to implement the chapter, including requirements for renewal of a license. Id. § 247.025 (West 2001).