David Daniel Lauer v. State
[…] Article 18.02 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure in pertinent part provides that a search warrant may be issued to search for and seize property acquired by theft or in any other manner which makes its acquisition a penal offense; property specifically designed, made, or adapted for or commonly used in the commission of an offense; implements or instruments used in the commission of a crime; property or items, except the personal writings by the accused, constituting evidence tending to show that a particular person committed an offense. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 18.02(1), (2), (9), (10), (11) (West Supp. 2004). In pertinent part, Article 18.01(c) provides: A search warrant may not be issued pursuant to subdivision (10) of Article 18.02 of this code unless the sworn affidavit required by subsection (b) of this article sets forth sufficient facts to establish probable cause: (1) that a specific offense has been committed, (2) that the specifically described property or items that are to be searched for or seized constitute evidence of that offense or evidence that a particular person committed that offense, and (3) that the property or items constituting 2 evidence to be searched for or seized are located at or on the particular person, place, or thing to be searched. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 18.01(c) (West Supp. 2004).