TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] Appellants’
main complaint is that the Supplemental Preamble does not explain why the information used by the
Commission justifies reducing reimbursement to certain health-care providers, resulting in the 125%
figure. They assert that the Commission has provided no “factual basis” for the fee guidelines. See
Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 2001.033(a)(1)(B) (West 2000).
An agency rule is voidable unless the agency adopts it in substantial compliance with
the requirements of the APA, including the requirement of a reasoned justification. Id.
§ 2001.033(a)(1), § 2001.035(a) (West 2000). A reasoned justification must include “a summary
of the factual basis for the rule as adopted which demonstrates a rational connection between the
factual basis for the rule and the rule as adopted.” Id. § 2001.033(a)(1).
To substantially comply with the reasoned-justification requirement, the four corners
of the agency’s final notice must present the agency’s justification in a relatively clear, precise, and
logical fashion.