TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 2001.040 (West Supp. 2004). The court’s order also noted: “based on
the evidence adduced at the hearing, the Court is unable to conclude that the facts and data necessary
to provide a reasoned justification for the rule are now in existence.”
4
DISCUSSION
Substantive challenges
A. Delegation of power
In issues one and two, appellants assert that the Commission unlawfully and
unconstitutionally delegated to a federal agency (the CMS) its responsibility to develop the
conversion factor. See Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 402.068 (West 1996) (“Except as expressly provided
by this subchapter, the [C]ommission may not delegate rights and duties imposed on it by this
subchapter.”), § 413.011 (West Supp. 2004) (“[T]he [C]ommission shall also develop conversion
factors or other payment adjustment factors taking into account economic indicators in health care
and the requirements of Subsection (d). . . . This section does not adopt the Medicare fee schedule,