TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] Appellants assert that the fee guidelines are invalid because the Commission failed
to consult the Medical Advisory Committee as the labor code requires. See Tex. Lab. Code Ann.
§ 413.005(a) (West Supp. 2004). That statute provides,
The medical advisory committee advises the division [of Medical Review] in
developing and administering the medical policies, fee guidelines, and utilization
guidelines established under Section 413.011. The committee shall advise the
[C]ommission or professional organization in the review and revision of medical
policies and fee guidelines required under Section 413.012.
Id. (emphasis added). Section 413.012 provides that “the medical policies and fee guidelines shall
be reviewed and revised at least every two years to reflect fair and reasonable fees and to reflect
medical treatment or ranges of treatment that are reasonable or necessary at the time the review and
revision is conducted.” Id. § 413.012 (West 1996). Thus, the statute commands the committee to
advise the Commission in the mandatory biennial reviews of fee guidelines; the statute does not
make the same command with respect to the Commission’s initial formulation of the fee guidelines