TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] fee guidelines with the mathematical formula used by the CMS. See 66 Fed. Reg. 55,248 (Nov. 1,
2001). Then, the statute commands the Commission to adjust that formula to accomplish fair and
reasonable guidelines: “[the Commission shall] develop conversion factors or other payment
adjustment factors taking into account economic indicators in health care and the requirements of
Subsection (d) [guidelines are to be fair and reasonable and designed to ensure quality of medical
care and achieve effective medical cost control].” See Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 413.011(a). In
developing such conversion factors, “the [C]ommission shall not adopt conversion factors or other
payment adjustment factors based solely on those factors as developed by the federal [CMS],” and
the statute “does not adopt the Medicare fee schedule.” Id. Thus, the statute merely prohibits the
6
Commission from adopting a Texas conversion factor based on nothing other than the Medicare
factor. The Supplemental Preamble alone is replete with evidence of the Commission’s