TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] totally disabled and under a doctor’s care.
At the time of this transition in coverage, an employee of the City of Denison was
hospitalized and in need of a heart transplant. She remained hospitalized for several months and
received the transplant in April 1999. Both Prudential and the Pool paid the employee’s medical
expenses for the last three months of 1998. The Pool filed a claim for its payments with its excess
loss insurance coverage carrier, Life Insurance Company of North America (“LINA”). See Tex. Loc.
Gov’t Code Ann. § 172.008(a) (West 1999) (“A risk pool may purchase excess loss coverage or
reinsurance to insure a pool against financial losses that the pool determines might place the
solvency of the pool in financial jeopardy.”). LINA denied the claim.
In January 2001, the Pool filed suit against LINA and Prudential, asserting that LINA
had breached its contract and requesting a declaration that the extension of benefits clause in