TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] The Ordinance provides
that it may only be amended by an affirmative vote of no fewer than six of the seven members of the
Austin City Council.
In 1999, the legislature considered the problem that arises when a party has applied
for a development permit under one set of land-use regulations when those regulations have changed
after an application has been filed. It declared that in those situations regulatory agencies should
consider development applications based, in part, on the ordinances “in effect at the time the original
application for the permit is filed.” Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 245.002(a) (West Supp. 2004).
It also decided that “[p]reliminary plans and related subdivision plats, site plans, and all other
development permits for land covered by the preliminary plans or subdivision plats are considered
3
collectively to be one series of permits for a project.” Id. § 245.002(b).1 At the same time, the
legislature provided that the grandfather clause “does not apply to regulations to prevent imminent
destruction of property or injury to persons, including regulations effective only within a flood plain