TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] Ann. art. 2.123(a)-(d) (West Supp. 2004). Laura and Adolfo argue that this
specific section, which explains the circumstances under which a campus security officer at a private
educational institution may function outside of his jurisdiction, should control over the more general
former article 14.03(d). See, e.g., Horizon/CMS Healthcare Corp. v. Auld, 34 S.W.3d 887, 901 (Tex.
2000) (“more specific statute controls over the more general”). However, this rule of statutory
construction only applies when different code provisions are “irreconcilable.” See id.; see also Tex.
Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.026(a) (West 1998) (“If a general provision conflicts with a special or local
provision, the provisions shall be construed, if possible, so that effect is given to both.”).
8
Here, we do not find that article 2.123 and former article 14.03(d) conflict. The
fundamental difference between these two articles is that article 2.123 provides the specific
circumstances, including geographic restrictions, for when a campus security officer may exercise