TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] duties.
Tex. Educ. Code Ann. § 51.212 (emphasis added). Because this section states that a campus officer
has the powers, privileges, and immunities of peace officers “while on the property . . . or otherwise
in the performance of his assigned duties,” Laura and Adolfo argue that West and Medrano could
not function as peace officers while working at Club Rodeo.
However, article 2.12 of the code of criminal procedure unambiguously defines
“officers commissioned under . . . Subchapter E, Chapter 51, Education Code” as “peace officers,”
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 2.12(8),5 and former article 14.03(d) provides:
A peace officer who is outside his jurisdiction may arrest, without warrant, a person
who commits an offense within the officer’s presence or view, if the offense is a
felony, a violation of Title 9, Chapter 42, Penal Code [disorderly conduct and related
offenses], a breach of the peace, or an offense under Section 49.02, Penal Code
[public intoxication]. A peace officer making an arrest under this subsection shall,
as soon as practicable after making the arrest, notify a law enforcement agency
having jurisdiction where the arrest was made. The law enforcement agency shall
then take custody of the person committing the offense and take the person before a
magistrate in compliance with Article 14.06 of this code.
5
Section 51.212 of the education code is contained within subchapter E, entitled “Protection
of Buildings and Grounds.” See Tex. Educ. Code Ann. §§ 51.201-.216 (West 1996 & Supp. 2004).
6
Former Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 14.03(d) (emphasis added). We believe the interaction