TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] down, they’ll probably let you go.” APD officers then transported Roberto, Adolfo, and Laura to
jail.
Issue 7: Whether West was Entitled to Official Immunity
Fifth Club and West argue that West was entitled to official immunity as a matter of
law because he was functioning as a peace officer during the early morning hours of September 17.11
This argument, however, presupposes that Roberto committed one of the enumerated offenses in
former article 14.03(d) within West’s presence or view, thereby entitling West to function as a peace
officer. See Former Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 14.03(d).12 To be entitled to immunity, West
10
West testified Laura had her cellular phone already and was not going to her truck to get
it.
11
Fifth Club cites to article 2.13 of the code of criminal procedure, which states: “It is the
duty of every peace officer to preserve the peace within the officer’s jurisdiction.” Tex. Code Crim.
Proc. Ann. art. 2.13(a) (West Supp. 2004). However, this language is limited by its terms to a peace
officer’s jurisdiction. It is former article 14.03(d) that allows a peace officer to perform a warrantless