TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] The
fundamental difference between these two articles is that article 2.123 provides the specific
circumstances, including geographic restrictions, for when a campus security officer may exercise
all the rights, privileges, and immunities of a peace officer, while former article 14.03(d) provides
an additional situation where a peace officer, including a campus security officer, can exercise the
limited function of arresting an individual for specific offenses committed within the officer’s
presence or view. Compare Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 2.123(d) (“peace officer serving as an
adjunct police officer has all the rights, privileges, and immunities of a peace officer”), with Former
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 14.03(d) (peace officer must follow procedure for making
warrantless arrest outside his jurisdiction for limited range of offenses). Article 2.123 allows a