TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] to raise issues of fact as opposed to allegations, or that it has an interest in preventing defendants
from abusing the judicial system by seeking delay. Because Smith has not demonstrated that he is
among a group of similarly situated individuals who are being treated differently under the statute
or that the legislature lacks a rational basis for the requirement, his equal protection claim fails.
Point of error number one is overruled.
Smith next argues that the trial judge violated his right to due process by failing to
conduct a hearing on his motion to quash the array. Article 35.07 provides: “When such challenge
is made, the judge shall hear evidence and decide without delay whether or not the challenge shall
be sustained.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 35.07. This sentence clearly refers to a defendant’s
proper challenge to an array. Smith’s failure to present a sworn affidavit in compliance with article
35.07 makes his motion improper, and the trial court is therefore not obligated to hold a hearing