TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] He presents no evidence
suggesting that the economically disadvantaged possess “some common thread of shared experience
or political, social, or religious viewpoint [that] binds this group together to make it distinct from
any other.” Weaver v. State, 823 S.W.2d 371, 373 (Tex. App.—Dallas 1992, pet. ref’d).
Were economically disadvantaged people a distinctive group excluded unfairly from
the jury-selection process by virtue of the use of the Internet, the statute at issue still requires Smith
to make a showing that the exclusion is intentional. Article 35.07 requires a party challenging the
array to show that “the officer summoning the jury has willfully summoned jurors with a view to
securing a conviction or an acquittal.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 35.07. Smith has neither
made a showing that the use of the Internet is intended to exclude any distinct group within the
community nor presented any evidence that the jury was empaneled with the purpose of securing his
conviction.