See Miranda v. Arizona, 384 U.S. 436 (1966).
[…] he had not been “Mirandized” or given “his 38.22 warnings.” The trial court overruled the
objections. “Volunteered statements of any kind are not barred by the Fifth Amendment and their
admissibility is not affected by our holding today.” Miranda v. Arizona, 384 U.S. 438, 478 (1966)
(emphasis added); see also Rhode Island v. Innis, 446 U.S. 591, 300 (1980); Jones v. State, 795
S.W.2d 171, 176 (Tex. Crim. App. 1990); Walker v. State, 470 S.W.2d 669, 671 (Tex. Crim. App.
1971); Jefferson v. State, 974 S.W.2d 887, 890-91 (Tex. App.—Austin 1998, no pet.).
Article 38.22, section 5 of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides:
Nothing in this article precludes the admission of a statement made by the
accused in open court at his trial, before a grand jury, or at an examining trial in
compliance with Articles 16.03 and 16.04 of this code, or of a statement that is the
res gestae of the arrest or of the offense, or of a statement that does not stem from
custodial interrogation, or of a voluntary statement, whether or not the result of
6
custodial interrogation, that has a bearing upon the credibility of the accused as a
witness, or of any other statement that may be admissible under law.
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.22, § 5 (West Supp. 2004) (emphasis added).
Appellant was in custody at the time of the statements, but the evidence is
uncontested that he was not subject to express questioning or the functional equivalent of
interrogation.