Wesco Distribution, Inc. v. Westport Group, Inc.
[…] It offers two other provisions of the property code for comparison. The first allows notice to debtors by certified mail to be considered complete when that notice is deposited with the United States post office, “postage prepaid and addressed to the debtor” at its last known address. Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 51.002(e) (West 2002). The second considers notice by lessors to tenants delivered when deposited with the United States post office, “properly addressed with postage prepaid.” Id. § 59.043(b) (West 2002). Section 53.003, in contrast, is silent on the proper address or prepayment of postage. It allows notice by certified or registered mail to be considered effective upon “deposit or mailing of the notice in the United States mail in the form required.” The previous two provisions do not include the phrase “in the form required,” perhaps because they specify the form required: correctly 6 addressed and with postage prepaid.