TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] a function or duty delegated by the legislature. Texas Building Owners & Managers Ass’n v. Public
Util. Comm’n, 110 S.W.3d 524, 531 (Tex. App.—Austin 2003, pet. denied). We may imply that the
4
The Commission itself characterizes the questionnaire an “audit questionnaire.”
5
“The commission by rule shall establish a program for the systematic monitoring of the
necessity of treatments administered and fees charged and paid for medical treatments or services
. . . to ensure that medical policies or guidelines are not exceeded.” Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 413.013
(West 1996).
6
“The commission by rule shall establish a program to increase the intensity of review for
compliance with the medical policies or fee guidelines for any health care provider that has
established a practice or pattern in charges and treatments inconsistent with the medical policies and
fee guidelines.” Id. § 413.013(4) (West 1996).
7
“The commission shall provide by rule for the review and audit of the payment by
insurance carriers for charges for medical services provided under this subtitle to ensure compliance