TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] Because this ground is alone sufficient to support the court’s orders, we need not decide whether the
State proved the other alleged violation. See Moore v. State, 605 S.W.2d 924, 926 (Tex. Crim. App.
1980). Point of error one is overruled.
In his second point of error, appellant asserts that there was a violation of article
42.12, section 10(a) because the judge who revoked supervision was not the judge who originally
deferred adjudication and placed appellant on community supervision. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc.
Ann. art. 42.12, § 10(a) (West Supp. 2004). The statute provides that “[o]nly the court in which the
3
defendant was tried may grant community supervision, impose conditions, revoke the community
supervision, or discharge the defendant, unless the judge has transferred jurisdiction of the case to
another court with the latter’s consent.” Id. The statute distinguishes between the court having
jurisdiction of the cause and the judge presiding in that court. Under the statute, a revocation
proceeding must be held in the convicting court but not necessarily before the same judge. In these