Herbert L. Wilson v. Mitul Patel D/B/A Best Western Rockdale, and Sai-Om, Inc.
[…] The place of business was a motel, and it would be unreasonable to require that a motel operator could not give its independent contractors guidance and direction as to when a room 5 was vacant or which rooms needed repair.1 Viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to Wilson, there is not a scintilla of evidence to indicate that his relationship with appellees was anything other than as an independent contractor. Wilson next argues that, even if he was an independent contractor as a matter of law, appellees did not establish their affirmative defense under section 95.003 of the civil practice and remedies code. Section 95.003 provides that a property owner is not liable for injury to an independent contractor unless the owner (1) “exercises or retains some control over the manner in which the work is performed, other than the right to order the work to start or stop or to inspect progress or receive reports”; and (2) had actual knowledge and failed to warn of the danger or condition that caused the injury. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 95.003 (West 1997).