TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] claims.
7
were not required to exhaust administrative remedies prior to seeking a declaration that the
assessments were invalid for lack of statutory authority. We sustain the Homeowners’ fourth issue.
Special assessments
The Homeowners assert that the District did not have statutory authority to levy the
assessments. They argue first that the Act, which authorizes and governs county development
districts, does not itself provide any authority to levy assessments. Therefore, the only possible
authority for the assessments must derive from section 383.061(b) of the Act, which provides that
a county development district “has the powers of a municipal management district created under
Chapter 375 [of the local government code] to the extent not inconsistent with this chapter.” Tex.
Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 383.061(b). Section 375.111 provides that a municipal management district
“may levy and collect special assessments.” Id. § 375.111. The Homeowners insist that this
incorporation by reference of the powers of chapter 375 does not confer on a county development