TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] but specifically incorporates sections 375.201 through 375.208, concerning the details of bond
requirements, pledges, and refunds. See id. §§ 375.201-.208, 383.081 (West 1999). Again, the
specific inclusion in the Act of the authority to issue bonds would be redundant if the “powers”
incorporated earlier in the chapter already included that power. Such redundancy is an indication
that we best fulfill legislative intent by narrowly construing the “powers of a municipal management
district” incorporated by reference in section 383.061.
Finally, section 383.061(b) confers on county development districts “the powers of
a municipal management district created under Chapter 375 to the extent not inconsistent with this
chapter.” See id. § 383.061(b) (emphasis added). The Homeowners argue that the power to assess
is inconsistent with the Act. The purpose of the Act is to “develop[] and diversify[] the economy
of this state by providing incentives for the location and development of projects in certain counties