TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] The statement of legislative intent
provides that the Act “furthers the public purpose of developing and diversifying the economy of this
state by providing incentives for the location and development of projects in certain counties to
attract visitors and tourists.” See Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 383.002. The legislative findings
include the following: “Small and medium-sized counties in this state . . . are at a disadvantage in
competing with counties in other states for the location and development of projects that attract
visitors.” See id. § 383.003 (West 1999).
Section 383.061 of the Act outlines the powers and duties of a county development
district. See id. § 383.061. The powers include the ability to “acquire and dispose of projects” and
“the powers of a municipal management district created under Chapter 375 to the extent not
inconsistent with this chapter.” Id. “Projects,” as defined under section 4B(a)(2) of the
Development Corporation Act of 1979, broadly include land, buildings, equipment, facilities, and
improvements that pertain to a multitude of purposes, including entertainment, tourism, business