State of Texas, Office of Public Utility Counsel, and City of Houston v. Public Utility Commission of Texas
[…] conditions, or restrictions in excess of or inconsistent with the relevant statutory provisions. See

Office of Pub. Util. Counsel v. Public Util. Comm’n, 104 S.W.3d 225, 232 (Tex. App.—Austin 2003,

no pet.).


Proof required for fuel-factor adjustment

               Appellants complain that the rule does not require AREPs to make the showings

required by the statute to obtain an increase of the fuel-factor component of the price to beat.

Compare rule 25.41(g)(1), with Tex. Util. Code Ann. § 39.202(l). The statute provides that an

                                                  7
AREP may request that the Commission adjust the fuel factor not more than twice a year if the

AREP “demonstrates that the existing fuel factor does not adequately reflect significant changes in

the market price of natural gas and purchased energy used to serve retail customers.” Tex. Util.

Code Ann. § 39.202(l). The rule includes essentially all of this language, but appellants argue that

the procedures do not implement all of its aspects. The amended rule authorizes an adjustment in