State of Texas, Office of Public Utility Counsel, and City of Houston v. Public Utility Commission of Texas
[…] see Unified Loans, Inc. v. Pettijohn, 955 S.W.2d 649, 651 (Tex. App.—Austin 1997, no pet.). In

order to adopt a rule, an agency must provide: (1) public notice; (2) an opportunity for and full

consideration of comments; and (3) a reasoned justification for the rule enacted. See Tex. Gov’t




        11
           Section 36.003 provides in part: “The regulatory authority shall ensure that each rate an
electric utility or two or more electric utilities jointly make, demand, or receive is just and
reasonable.” Tex. Util. Code Ann. § 36.003(a) (West 1998) (emphasis added). Section 36.202
provides in part: “the commission on its own motion or on the petition of an electric utility, shall
provide for the adjustment of the utility’s billing . . . .” See id. § 36.202(a) (emphasis added).

                                                    18
Code Ann. §§ 2001.023, .029, .033 (West 2000); see also McCarty, 919 S.W.2d at 854. An agency

rule not adopted in substantial compliance with the rulemaking provisions of the APA section is