Guadalupe Garza Ortiz v. State
[…] Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 37.09 (West 1981). Section 6.02(a), (d), and (e) of the Texas Penal Code provides: (a) Except as provided in subsection (b) a person does not commit an offense unless he intentionally, knowingly, recklessly, or with criminal negligence engages in conduct as the definition of the offense requires. (d) Culpable mental states are classified according to relative degrees from highest to lowest as follows: (1) intentional (2) knowing (3) reckless 13 (4) criminal negligence (e) Proof of a higher degree of culpability than that charged constitutes proof of the culpability charged. Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 6.02(a), (d), (e) (West 2003). See also Patterson v. State, 46 S.W.3d 294, 303-04 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2000) aff’d following remand, 101 S.W.2d 150, pet. ref’d). The statutes expressly provide for lesser included offenses and different degrees of culpable mental states.