TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] office prescribed by this section and entering upon the duties of office, shall
subscribe to the following statement: I, ____________, do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I have not
directly or indirectly paid, offered, promised to pay,
contributed, or promised to contribute any money or thing of
value, or promised any public office or employment for the
giving or withholding of a vote at the election at which I was
elected or as a reward to secure my appointment or
confirmation, whichever the case may be, so help me God. Id. § 1(b) (hereinafter the "antibribery oath").
2. Section 30 of Article XVI states that "the duration of all offices not fixed by this
Constitution shall never exceed two years." Id. § 30.
3. In her first point of error, appellant challenged the authority of a justice of the peace to
issue the search warrant. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. arts. 18.01, .02 (West 1989). It is
undisputed that the State obtained appellant's written consent to search. Because we have