TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. §§ 601.007, .008(b), (c) (West 1994 & Supp. 2004).
Section 601.007 states:
On demand of a citizen of this state, . . . [an] officer of the state or of a municipality who is authorized by law to make, order, or audit payment to an officer of the state, of a county, or of a municipality of compensation, fees, or perquisites for official services shall, before making, ordering, or auditing the payment, require the officer to produce:
Id. § 601.007 (West Supp. 2004). Section 601.008 states in relevant part:
- A person who has not been elected or appointed to an office or has not qualified for office . . . is not entitled to:
. . .
- exercise the powers or jurisdiction of the office.
- The official acts of a person who claims a right to exercise the power or jurisdiction of an office contrary to this section are void.
Id. § 601.008 (West 1994).
Nothing in those sections requires a written certificate of appointment before exercising the power of the office or appointment. To qualify for the office, an assistant prosecuting attorney need only take the constitutional oath of office.