TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] foster care placement, (2) termination of parental rights, (3) preadoptive placement, and (4) adoptive
placement. See 25 U.S.C.A. § 1903 (West 1999). Not included in the definition are proceedings
seeking to modify conservatorship arrangements, which is what we have here. See id. Indeed, the
Act’s congressional findings reveal the intent that it apply only to situations involving the attempts
of public and private agencies to remove children from their Indian families, not to inter-family
disputes or divorce proceedings. See id. §§ 1901, 1903(b) (West 1999) (“an alarmingly high
percentage of Indian families are broken up by the removal, often unwarranted, of their children from
them by nontribal public and private agencies”). We disagree with the Comanche Nation that the
Indian Child Welfare Act applies to child-custody modification proceedings.5 Therefore, the
Williamson County court properly has jurisdiction over this case and did not err in failing to transfer
jurisdiction to a tribal court.