TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] Tex.
Transp. Code Ann. § 545.352 (West 1999); Act of May 1, 1995, 74th Leg., R.S., ch. 165, § 1, sec.
545.353, 1995 Tex. Gen. Laws 1025, 1637, amended by Act of May 8, 1997, 75th Leg., R.S., ch.
165, § 30.111, 1997 Tex. Gen. Laws 327, 642. The legislature decided that the Transportation
Commission could only change the prima facie speed limit if it “determine[d] from the results of an
engineering and traffic investigation that a prima facie speed limit in this subchapter is unreasonable
or unsafe on a part of the highway system.” Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 545.353(a). In conducting
the required engineering and traffic investigation, the Transportation Commission had to “follow the
‘Procedure for Establishing Speed Zones’ as adopted by the commission” and could “revise the
procedure to accommodate technological advancement in traffic operation, the design and
construction of highways and motor vehicles, and the safety of the motoring public.” Id.
§ 545.353(e). The statute also directed the Transportation Commission to consider “the width and
condition of the pavement, the usual traffic at the affected area, and other circumstances” in
determining whether a prima facie speed limit is reasonable and safe. Id. § 545.353(b) (emphasis
added).
Relying on this language, the Transportation Commission adopted rules regarding two
types of procedures for establishing speed zones—one for “regulatory” speed zones and another for
8