TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] impermissible revision to the “Procedure for Establishing Speed Zones” under the transportation
code; and (iii) the ESL rules result from an impermissible delegation of authority to alter speed limits
from the Transportation Commission to the TCEQ. We will address each sub-issue in turn.
5
Transportation Commission’s Statutory Authority
First, Brazoria County argues that consideration of federal funding and air quality are
outside the authority of the Transportation Commission to consider when altering speed limits under
Section 545.353 of the transportation code.3 See Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 545.353 (West Supp.
3
At the time the Transportation Commission adopted the environmental speed limits,
section 545.353 provided:
(a) If the Texas Transportation Commission determines from the results of an
engineering and traffic investigation that a prima facie speed limit in this
subchapter is unreasonable or unsafe on a part of the highway system, the
commission, by order recorded in its minutes, and except as provided in
subsection (d), may determine and declare:
(1) a reasonable and safe prima facie speed limit; and
(2) another reasonable and safe speed because of wet or inclement weather.
(b) In determining whether a prima facie speed limit on a part of the highway
system is reasonable and safe, the commission shall consider the width and
condition of the pavement, the usual traffic at the affected area, and other
circumstances.
(c) A prima facie speed limit that is declared by the commission under this
section is effective when the commission erects signs giving notice of the
new limit. A new limit that is enacted for a highway under this section is
effective at all times or at other times as determined.
(d) The commission may not:
(1) modify the rules established by Section 545.351(b);
(2) establish a speed limit of more than 70 miles per hour; or
(3) increase the speed limit for a vehicle described by Section
545.352(b)(5).
(e) The commission, in conducting the engineering and traffic investigation
6
2004). In response, the Transportation Commission argues that the legislature ratified its actions in
2003. We agree with the Transportation Commission.
A court may properly consider the history of the subject matter in determining the
purpose and intent of the law. Calvert v.