TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] of agency procedures because the Transportation Commission stated that they were adopted to
“contribute to the protection of the public health or help prevent the imposition of sanctions or
restrictions on the use of federal transportation funds.” See 25 Tex. Reg. at 5686. Specifically,
Brazoria County argues that the Transportation Commission is not allowed to consider federal
funding cuts or sanctions as part of its justification when revising the procedure for establishing
speed zones. See Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 545.353(e).
In this case, the Transportation Commission relied on section 545.353(e) of the
transportation code, which allows the Transportation Commission to revise its procedure in order
to “accommodate technological advancement in traffic operation, the design and construction of
highways and motor vehicles, and the safety of the motoring public.” Id. It believed that the effect
of air pollution on public health and on eligibility for federal highway funds affects public safety.
Because the legislature ratified the Transportation Commission’s actions, we conclude that it decided