TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] See id.; 25 Tex. Reg. at 5686-87. Thus,
Brazoria County’s argument is without merit.
Having rejected all of its arguments relating to the Transportation Commission’s
statutory authority to adopt environmental speed limits, we overrule Brazoria County’s first issue.
Rules, Minute Orders, and the Procedural Requirements of the Administrative Procedure Act
In its second issue, Brazoria County argues that the ESL minute orders are “rules”
under the Administrative Procedure Act and therefore subject to rulemaking requirements. See Tex.
Gov’t Code Ann. §§ 2001.003(6) (West 2000), .021-.040 (West 2000 & Supp. 2004). We disagree.
A rule is “a state agency statement of general applicability that: (i) implements,
interprets, or prescribes law or policy; or (ii) describes the procedure or practice requirements of a
state agency.” Id. § 2001.003(6). In some sections of the transportation code, the legislature requires
the Transportation Commission to adopt rules. See Tex. Transp. Code Ann. §§ 203.022, 223.004(e)
(West 1999), 366.035(e) (West Supp. 2004), 391.032(a) (West 1999), 623.195(a) (West 1999).
11