TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] the tax. Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 111.011(a). The State was therefore entitled to “bring suit for an
injunction prohibiting [Wimmer] from continuing in that business until . . . the tax is paid.” Id. We
therefore hold that the State established as a matter of law its entitlement to an injunction and the
trial court properly exercised its jurisdiction in granting injunctive relief.
Finally, Wimmer complains that the State did not provide him notice that it intended
to seek an injunction as mandated by section 111.011(c) of the tax code, thus violating his right to
due process. See id. § 111.011(c). That section provides: “Prior to filing suit for an injunction, the
attorney general shall send written notice by certified mail requesting that the person shall cease any
wrongful collections of taxes allowing 15 days for compliance from the date of notice.” Id. A close
reading of the section suggests that the State need only provide notice when it is seeking an
injunction to enjoin a person from wrongfully collecting taxes, as described in subsection (b) of