TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] Such specificity also allows an appellate court to review the reasons
for the disposition and determine whether they are (i) supported by the evidence and (ii) sufficient
5
to justify the disposition ordered. See id. at 110 (citing In re L.G., 728 S.W.2d 939, 944-45 (Tex.
App.—Austin 1987, writ ref’d n.r.e.)). We may reverse for an abuse of discretion if the record does
not support the findings. See L.G., 728 S.W.2d at 946.
Section 54.05(e) requires a two-step modification hearing. First, the court determines
whether probation has been violated. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 54.05(e) (West Supp. 2004);
Robert O. Dawson, Texas Juvenile Law 222 (5th ed. 2000); see also In re D.S.S., 72 S.W.3d 725,
728-29 (Tex. App.—Waco 2002, no pet.). “After a hearing on the merits, the court may consider
written reports from probation officers . . . in addition to the testimony of other witnesses.” Tex.
Fam. Code Ann. § 54.05(e). In the first part of the modification hearing, appellant’s probation
officer testified that appellant told her that she had stayed at a friend’s house on May 6 and that
appellant did not have permission to do so.