TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] App.—Corpus Christi
1983, no writ). Accordingly, we will not disturb the juvenile court’s findings regarding the
modification of a disposition absent a clear abuse of discretion. See In re C.C., 930 S.W.2d 929, 930
(Tex. App.—Austin 1996, no writ). The juvenile court abuses its discretion when it acts arbitrarily
3
or unreasonably, or without reference to guiding rules and principles. In re C.L., Jr., 874 S.W.2d
880, 884 (Tex. App.—Austin 1994, no writ).
In one issue, appellant contends that the order modifying probation is void because
it does not satisfy the requirements of family code section 54.04(n), in that the order did not state,
among other requirements, that “all dispositions, including treatment, other than placement in a
secure detention facility or secure correctional facility, have been exhausted or are clearly
inappropriate.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 54.04(n)(2)(C) (West Supp. 2004). Appellant alleges in the
alternative that the trial court abused its discretion in modifying her probation.
At the outset, we disagree with appellant’s contention that the order modifying