TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] impact claims under the ADEA. Because the state statute directs us to follow judicial interpretation
of the ADEA in determining the availability of a state disparate-impact theory, we must review this
debate between the federal courts of appeal. But first we begin our discussion with a close
examination of the Texas statute.
14
Dearing seeks to sue under section 21.051 of the Act. That section prohibits unlawful
employment discrimination on the basis of race, color, disability, religion, sex, national origin, or
age. See Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 21.051. Section 21.122 of the act, which specifically addresses
disparate-impact cases, reads:
(a) An unlawful employment practice based on disparate impact is established
under this chapter only if:
(1) a complainant demonstrates that a respondent uses a particular employment
practice that causes a disparate impact on the basis of race, color, sex,
national origin, religion, or disability and the respondent fails to
demonstrate that the challenged practice is job-related for the position in
question and consistent with business necessity[.]
....
(b) To determine the availability of and burden of proof applicable to a disparate
impact case involving age discrimination, the court shall apply the judicial
interpretation of the Age Discrimination in Employment Act of 1967 [ADEA]
and its subsequent amendments (29 U.S.C. Section 621 et seq.).
Id. § 21.122 (West 1996) (emphasis added). Subsection (a), which establishes disparate-impact
claims, glaringly omits employment practices based on age discrimination. Subsection (b) addresses
age discrimination separately and hinges the availability of a disparate-impact cause of action on