TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] single-filing rule to cases involving complaints filed with the Commission, “it is proper to look to
interpretation of parallel federal laws” when interpreting the Act. Stinnett v. Williamson County
Sheriff’s Dep’t, 858 S.W.2d 573, 576 (Tex. App.—Austin 1993, writ denied); see also Austin State
Hosp. v. Kitchen, 903 S.W.2d 83, 87-88 (Tex. App.—Austin 1995, no writ) (“Because the Act seeks
to promote federal civil rights policy and because Texas has little case law interpreting the Act, this
Court looks to analogous federal law when appropriate.”).
Section 21.201 of the Act provides support for the single-filing rule: “A person
claiming to be aggrieved by an unlawful employment practice or the person’s agent may file a
complaint with the commission.” Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 21.201 (West 1996) (emphasis added).
11
We hold that, under this statute, a person’s “agent” could reasonably include a class representative.
The statute at issue in the federal cases provides that “[n]o civil action may be commenced by an