TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] 4
conflicts in the evidence or pass on the weight or credibility of the witnesses’ testimony. Benoit v.
Wilson, 239 S.W.2d 792, 796 (Tex. 1951). When there is conflicting evidence, we usually regard
the findings of the trier of fact as conclusive. See Lifshutz, 61 S.W.3d at 515; Jauregui v. Jones, 695
S.W.2d 258, 263 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 1985, writ ref’d n.r.e.).
A valid claim may be made against a surety bond when a judgment has been obtained
by the claimant based on an act or omission that violated a condition of the bond. Tex. Transp. Code
Ann. § 503.033(d) (“[A] person may recover against a surety bond or other security if the person
obtains . . . a judgment assessing damages and reasonable attorney’s fees based on an act or omission
on which the bond was conditioned.”); Gramercy Ins. Co. v. Arcadia Fin. Ltd., 96 S.W.3d 320, 324
(Tex. App.—Austin 2001, pet. denied). The surety’s liability is determined by the language of the
bond itself. See Arcadia Fin. Ltd., 96 S.W.2d at 324; Gramercy Ins. Co. v. MRD Invs., Inc., 47
S.W.3d 721, 725 (Tex.