TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] of an impaired insurer as far as those obligations are covered by the Act. Tex. Ins. Code Ann. art.
1
In 2005, the legislature repealed article 21.28 effective September 1, 2005, and enacted
chapter 21A of the insurance code, titled, “Insurer Receivership Act.” See Act of May 30, 2005, 79th
Leg., R.S., ch. 995, §§ 1, 9, 10, 2005 Tex. Gen. Laws 3307, 3362.
2
A “covered claim” is “an unpaid claim of an insured or third-party liability claimant that
arises out of and is within the coverage.” Tex. Ins. Code Ann. art. 21.28-C, § 5(8) (West Supp.
2005).
6
21.28-C, § 8(b). In other words, the Association now fills the role formerly filled by a receiver.3
However, the Association “shall not be considered to be in the business of insurance, shall not be
considered to have assumed or succeeded to any liabilities of the impaired insurer, and shall not be
considered to otherwise stand in the shoes of the impaired insurer for any purpose.” Id.
Webb acknowledges that generally an injured third-party claimant cannot sue an
insurer directly until there has been a determination of the insured’s liability and, therefore, the
insurer’s obligation to pay the claim. See Moxon v. Ray, 81 S.W.2d 488, 489 (Tex. 1935); Jones v.
CGU Ins.