TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] objective is to determine and give effect to the legislature’s intent. Texas Dep’t of Protective &
Regulatory Servs. v. Mega Child Care, Inc., 145 S.W.3d 170, 176 (Tex. 2004); see also Tex. Gov’t
Code Ann. § 312.005 (West 2005). If the statutory text is unambiguous, we must adopt the
interpretation supported by the statute’s plain language unless that interpretation would lead to
absurd results. Mega Child Care, Inc., 145 S.W.3d at 177. Legislative intent is derived from the
entire act, not just its isolated portions. City of San Antonio v. City of Boerne, 111 S.W.3d 22, 25
(Tex. 2003).
Section 42.25 of the tax code states:
If the court determines that the appraised value of property according to the appraisal
roll exceeds the appraised value required by law, the property owner is entitled to a
reduction of the appraised value on the appraisal roll to the appraised value
determined by the court.
Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 42.25. The plain language of section 42.25 does not require an award of
attorney’s fees. Section 42.29 states that a property owner who is successful in an “excessive
appraisal” appeal under section 42.25 may be awarded attorney’s fees: