TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] final judgment, the parties filed a joint stipulation that “[t]he amount of attorney’s fees testified to
at the time of trial by counsel for the Plaintiffs and similarly the amount of attorney’s fees testified
to at the time of trial by counsel for the Defendants were reasonable and necessary.”
While acknowledging their stipulation, the Robbinses strenuously urge that the
district court nonetheless could have impliedly found that the District, as opposed to the other
“plaintiffs” under the stipulation, incurred no reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees. They point
out that section 54.237 entitles a municipal utility district “to recover its costs and reasonable
attorney’s fees when [it] is the prevailing party in litigation.” Tex. Water Code Ann. § 54.237(c)
(emphasis added). The Robbinses observe that the District did not segregate the attorney’s fees
attributable to counsel’s representation of it from those attributable to the other plaintiffs. By failing