TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] Failure to segregate attorney’s fees
In the proceedings below, the District’s counsel also represented Marquez and the five
other original plaintiffs. At trial, the plaintiffs collectively introduced evidence that they had
incurred $89,000 in reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees. As previously noted, the jury later
“implied findings” were: (1) the District lacked authority to file suit under section 54.237 because
it had waived its right to enforce the restrictive covenants (or had failed to meet its burden of
disproving waiver); (2) the District lacked statutory authority to sue under section 54.237 because
there was no evidence (or at least legally and factually sufficient evidence to support an implied fact
finding to the contrary) that its board of directors filed suit based on its “reasonable judgment [that]
enforcement of the restriction is necessary to sustain taxable property values in the district”; (3)
section 54.237 is unconstitutional on its face, and thus cannot serve as a vehicle for the District’s
enforcement action and attorney’s fee claim. These “implied findings” would each be inconsistent
with the judgment.