TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] administrative proceeding to enjoin or abate the violation of a restriction when,
in the reasonable judgment of the board of directors of the district, enforcement
of the restrictive covenant is necessary to sustain taxable property values in the
district.
(c) In addition to damages which a district is entitled to recover, a district shall be
entitled to recover its costs and reasonable attorney’s fees when a district is the
prevailing party in litigation or an administrative proceeding to enforce a
restriction.
Tex. Water Code Ann. § 54.237. The District emphasizes the mandate that “a district shall be
entitled to recover its costs and reasonable attorney’s fees when a district is the prevailing party in
litigation . . . to enforce a restriction.” See id. § 54.237(c).
The Robbinses acknowledge that section 54.237 is a “mandatory fee provision.” See
Bocquet v. Herring, 972 S.W.2d 19, 20 (Tex. 1998) (statutes providing that party “shall be awarded”
attorney’s fees not discretionary).