Curtis L. Adams v. State
[…] (a) A person commits an offense if, without the effective consent of the owner:

              (1) he intentionally or knowingly damages or destroys the tangible property of
                  the owner;

        ...

        (b) Except as provided by Subsections (f) and (h), an offense under this section is:




                                                   12
            (2) a Class B misdemeanor if the amount of pecuniary loss is $50 or more but
                less than $500[.]


Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 28.03(a)(1), (b)(2) (West Supp. 2004-05).4

               Section 28.06 of the Texas Penal Code provides in pertinent part:


       (a) The amount of pecuniary loss under this chapter, if the property is destroyed, is:

            (1) the fair market value of the property at the time and place of the
                destruction; or

            (2) if the fair market value of the property cannot be ascertained, the cost of
                replacing the property within a reasonable time after the destruction.

       (b) The amount of pecuniary loss under this chapter, if the property is damaged, is
           the cost of repairing or restoring the damaged property within a reasonable time
           after the damage occurred.


Id. § 28.06(a), (b) (West 2003).

               The criminal mischief statute is worded disjunctively to allow for prosecution if a

person “damages or destroys tangible property. . . .” See id. § 28.03(a)(1) (West Supp. 2004-05);

Cullen v. State, 832 S.W.2d 788, 796 (Tex.