Curtis L. Adams v. State
[…] 841.085 in particular on various grounds.


                                            Background

               In 1999, the legislature enacted the Civil Commitment of Sexually Violent Predators

Act, which was codified as chapter 841 of the Texas Health and Safety Code. See Act of May 30,

1999, 76th Leg., R.S., ch. 1188, § 4.01, 1999 Tex. Gen. Laws 4122, 4143, since amended Act of

May 30, 2003, 78th Leg., R.S., ch. 347, 2003 Tex. Gen. Laws 1505, 1514-19 eff. Sept. 1, 2003.

               Section 841.001 relating to legislative findings provides:


            The legislature finds that a small but extremely dangerous group of sexually
       violent predators exists and that those predators have a behavioral abnormality that




                                                 2
       is not amenable to traditional mental illness treatment modalities and that makes the
       predators likely to engage in repeated predatory acts of sexual violence. The
       legislature finds that the existing involuntary commitment provisions of Subtitle C,
       Title 7, are inadequate to address the risk of repeated predatory behavior that sexually
       violent predators pose to society. The legislature further finds that treatment
       modalities for sexually violent predators are different from the traditional treatment
       modalities for persons appropriate for involuntary commitment under Subtitle C,
       Title 7. Thus, the legislature finds that a civil commitment procedure for the long-
       term supervision and treatment of sexually violent predators is necessary and in the
       interest of the state.


Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 841.001 (West 2003).

              Chapter 841 establishes the civil commitment procedure which includes definitions,

who is a sexually violent predator, the petition, trial, commitment and commitment requirements.