Curtis L. Adams v. State
[…] A Sufficiency Challenge

               In his first point of error, appellant challenges the legal sufficiency of the evidence

“to show that appellant committed an offense under § 841.085 of the Health and Safety Code as he

did not violate a commitment requirement imposed under § 841.082.”




                                                   8
                 Appellant argues that there can be no violation of section 841.085 unless it is proven

beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant violated a commitment requirement set out in section

841.0823 and imposed by the civil commitment order.


       3
            Section 841.082, in effect at time of appellant’s civil commitment on October 2, 2002,
provided:

           (a) Before entering an order directing a person’s outpatient civil commitment,
               the judge shall impose on the person requirements necessary to ensure the
               person’s compliance with treatment and supervision and to protect the
               community. The requirements shall include:

                (1) requiring the person to reside in a particular location;

                (2) prohibiting the person’s contact with a victim or potential victim of the
                    person;

                (3) prohibiting the person’s use of alcohol or a controlled substance;

                (4) requiring the person’s participation in a specific course of treatment;

                (5) requiring the person to submit to tracking under a particular type of
                    tracking service and to any other appropriate supervision;

                (6) prohibiting the person from changing the person’s residence without
                    prior authorization from the judge and from leaving the state without
                    that authorization;

                (7) if determined appropriate by the judge, establishing a child safety zone
                    in the same manner as a child safety zone is established by a judge
                    under Section 13B, Article 42.12, Code of Criminal Procedure, and
                    requiring the person to comply with requirements related to the safety
                    zone;

                (8) requiring the person to notify the case manager within 48 hours of any
                    change in the person’s status that affects proper treatment and
                    supervision, including a change in the person’s physical health or job
                    status and including any incarceration of the person; and


                                                   9
               Appellant cites Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319 (1979) as the standard of

review for legal sufficiency issues. Jackson requires the appellate court to review the evidence in

the light most favorable to the judgment asking whether any rational trier of fact could have found