Curtis L. Adams v. State
[…] that the fact that different judges might establish different specific requirements does not render these

requirements necessarily vague after they are issued and subject to compliance. We overrule point

of error one.


                                   Other Sufficiency Challenges

(a) Criminal Mischief

                In points of error six and eight, appellant contends that the evidence was legally

insufficient to prove that appellant intentionally and knowingly damaged property in violation of his

commitment requirement by committing a crime.

                Section 28.03 of the Texas Penal Code provides in pertinent part:


        (a) A person commits an offense if, without the effective consent of the owner:

              (1) he intentionally or knowingly damages or destroys the tangible property of
                  the owner;

        ...

        (b) Except as provided by Subsections (f) and (h), an offense under this section is:




                                                   12
            (2) a Class B misdemeanor if the amount of pecuniary loss is $50 or more but
                less than $500[.]


Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 28.03(a)(1), (b)(2) (West Supp. 2004-05).4

               Section 28.06 of the Texas Penal Code provides in pertinent part:


       (a) The amount of pecuniary loss under this chapter, if the property is destroyed, is:

            (1) the fair market value of the property at the time and place of the
                destruction; or

            (2) if the fair market value of the property cannot be ascertained, the cost of