TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] The trial court did not abuse its discretion in awarding attorney’s fees in favor of
Malmquist’s attorney and the ad litem, against the grandparents and Moe, jointly and severally, on
the grounds that the fees constituted an impermissible sanction, that the fees should have been
35
segregated, or that the grandparents did not contribute to the need for the ad litem. Harold and
Irene’s second and third issues are overruled.
Family Code section 261.106
In Moe’s sixth issue and in the grandparents’ fourth22 issue, they assert that it violated
section 261.106 of the family code to award attorney’s fees against them because they are “immune”
from the imposition of the fees based on their “good faith . . . participat[ion] in a judicial proceeding
arising from a report, petition, or investigation of alleged child abuse.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann.
§ 261.106 (West 2002). Moe and the grandparents urge that, because they supported their requests
to be awarded conservatorship over Malmquist with allegations that Malmquist abused the children,