TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] plain meaning to effectuate the legislature’s intent. See Office of the Attorney Gen. of Tex. v. Lee,
92 S.W.3d 526, 528 (Tex. 2002).
There is substantial evidence that Granek committed these statutory violations. First,
the Board’s expert, Dr. Christen Held, testified that, based on her review of relevant medical records,
Granek’s care and treatment of L.H. did not meet the standard of care and was a professional failure
to practice medicine consistent with the public health and welfare. See Tex. Occ. Code Ann.
§ 164.051(a)(6). This testimony, which is not challenged on appeal, is sufficient evidence that
Granek failed “to practice medicine in an acceptable professional manner consistent with public
health and welfare.” Id. Furthermore, because patients are considered members of the public, as
noted in conclusion of law 10, see Koepsel, 322 S.W.2d at 611, Held’s testimony also supports the
Board’s conclusion that Granek committed “unprofessional . . . conduct that is likely to . . . injure
the public.” Tex.