TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] 3
Citing Lunsford, the ALJ concluded that “[a] license to provide medical services is a covenant to
serve the people of the State of Texas with professional skill and power and a contract to always act
in a professional and honorable manner,” and that Granek broke his “covenant to serve the people
of the State of Texas with all his professional skills and powers” and his “contract with the people
of the State of Texas to act in a professional and honorable manner.” See id. at 395.
The second ground for discipline found by the ALJ was based on occupations code
section 164.051(a)(7). See Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 164.051(a)(7) (West 2004). That provision
applies when a licensee “is disciplined by a licensed hospital or medical staff of a hospital, including
removal, suspension, limitation of hospital privileges, or other disciplinary action, if the board finds
that the action: (A) was based on unprofessional conduct or professional incompetence that was
likely to harm the public; and (B) was appropriate and reasonably supported by evidence submitted
to the board.” Id. The ALJ based this conclusion on findings that Granek failed to comply with the
requests of both the emergency room doctor and the HCA chief of staff to attend L.H. on January
8, 1994; that the chief of staff had summarily suspended Granek’s hospital privileges for his refusal;