TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] states that enact it.” Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.028 (West 2005).
The involuntary execution defense
Our disposition of Mr. Sheshunoff’s first issue requires us to evaluate Mr.
Sheshunoff’s summary-judgment evidence against the standard of “involuntary execution” in section
4.105 of the family code. The parties dispute the meaning of “involuntary execution” and the extent
to which it can be proven by evidence of common-law defenses like fraud or duress. We accordingly
first clarify the nature of this statutory defense before turning to Mr. Sheshunoff’s summary-
judgment evidence.
Overview of section 4.105
Section 4.105 of the family code provides:
(a) A partition or exchange agreement is not enforceable if the party against whom
enforcement is requested proves that:
(1) the party did not sign the agreement voluntarily; or
10
(2) the agreement was unconscionable when it was signed and, before
execution of the agreement, that party:
(A) was not provided a fair and reasonable disclosure of the property or
financial obligations of the other party;
(B) did not voluntarily and expressly waive, in writing, any right to
disclosure of the property or financial obligations of the other party
beyond the disclosure provided; and
(C) did not have, or reasonably could not have had, adequate knowledge
of the property or financial obligations of the other party.
(b) An issue of unconscionability of a partition or exchange agreement shall be
decided by the court as a matter of law.
(c) The remedies and defenses in this section are the exclusive remedies or
defenses, including common law remedies or defenses.
See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 4.105(a). There is no dispute on appeal that the Marital Property
Agreement is a “partition or exchange agreement” within the meaning of section 4.105.
Language parallel to that in section 4.105 appears in section 4.006 of the family code,