TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] Co. v. Knott, 128 S.W.3d 211, 217 (Tex. 2004).
We must construe section 4.105 of the family code to address Mr. Sheshunoff’s
claims on appeal. Statutory construction is a question of law we review de novo. Johnson v. City
of Fort Worth, 774 S.W.2d 653, 656 (Tex. 1989). When construing a Texas statute, our paramount
task is to ascertain the legislature’s intent in enacting that provision. Texas Dep’t of Protective &
Regulatory Servs. v. Mega Child Care, Inc., 145 S.W.3d 170, 176 (Tex. 2004). We first look to the
plain and common meaning of the words the legislature used. Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.011
(West 2005); Kroger Co. v. Keng, 23 S.W.3d 347, 349 (Tex. 2000); Texas Workers’ Comp. Comm’n
v. Texas Builders Ins. Co., 994 S.W.2d 902, 908 (Tex. App.—Austin 1999, pet. denied). “Words
and phrases that have acquired a technical or particular meaning, whether by legislative definition
or otherwise, shall be construed accordingly.” Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.011(b). We are to
presume that every word in a statute has been used for a purpose and that each word, phrase, clause,
and sentence should be given effect. Cities of Austin, Dallas, Fort Worth and Hereford v.
Southwestern Bell Tel.