TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] forms of discrimination, including in employment, this view has been rejected as contrary to the
legislature’s intent. See Duke v. University of Tex. at El Paso, 663 F.2d 522, 525-26 (5th Cir. 1981)
3
See Act of June 25, 1983, 68th Leg., 1st C.S., ch. 7, §§ 5.01 (including language in TCHRA
that prohibits discriminatory employment practices), 10.02 (repealing sections from the predecessor
to Chapter 106 containing nearly identical language regarding discriminatory hiring and firing of
employees), 1983 Tex. Gen. Laws 37, 45, 56-57 (codified at Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 25.051 (West
1996) and Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. §106.001 (West 2005), respectively).
4
Chapter 106 now reads:
(a) An officer or employee of the state or of a political subdivision of the state
who is acting or purporting to act in an official capacity may not, because of
a person’s race, religion, color, sex, or national origin:
(1) refuse to issue to the person a license, permit, or certificate;
(2) revoke or suspend the person’s license, permit, or certificate;
(3) refuse to permit the person to use facilities open to the public and
owned, operated, or managed by or on behalf of the state or a political
subdivision of the state;
(4) refuse to permit the person to use facilities open to the public and
owned, operated, or managed by or on behalf of the state or a political
subdivision of the state;
(5) refuse to grant a benefit to the person;
(6) impose an unreasonable burden on the person; or
(7) refuse to award a contract to the person.
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. §106.001(a) (West 2005).
5
(construing pre-TCHRA predecessor to Chapter 106, holding that legislature intended statute’s
prohibition in section 5 on withholding “benefit” to exclude employment issues because legislature