James Howard Myers v. State of Texas
[…] In its amended motion for summary judgment, the State abandoned its attempt to impose liability
based on Myers’s status as an officer and focused solely on his status as an agent. Because the
summary judgment is based on the State’s amended motion for summary judgment, his liability as
an officer is not relevant to this appeal.

                                                   3
                  In its amended motion for summary judgment, the State asserted that Rowell and

Myers were liable for the taxes due because the tax code specifically incorporates the definition of

permittee in section 1.04 of the alcoholic beverage code. See Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 183.001(a)

(West 2002). The alcoholic beverage code defines permittee as “a person who is the holder of a

permit provided for in this code, or an agent, servant, or employee of that person.” Tex. Alco. Bev.

Code Ann. § 1.04(11) (West 1995). In response to the State’s contention, Myers urged that the tax

code’s definition of permittee in section 183.001(b)(1), which does not mention agents, is controlling

because it is the more specific definition of a permittee. See Tex.