James Howard Myers v. State of Texas
[…] The Comptroller audited the association in 2000 for the period of April 1, 1998,

through October 31, 2000, and established a mixed-beverage tax liability in the amount of

$45,381.05. The total tax liability involved in this suit also included estimated monthly tax returns

beginning August 1, 2001, and ending October 31, 2001. The State filed suit on June 10, 2002,

against Rowell and Myers, alleging that they were liable under the provisions of chapter 183 of the

tax code for the mixed-beverage gross receipts taxes, interest, and penalties.3




        2
            Section 183.021 provides:

            A tax at the rate of 14 percent is imposed on the gross receipts of a permittee
            received from the sale, preparation, or service of mixed beverages or from the
            sale, preparation, or service of ice or nonalcoholic beverages that are sold,
            prepared, or served for the purpose of being mixed with an alcoholic beverage
            and consumed on the premises of the permittee.

Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 183.021 (West 2002).
        3
          Myers argues that an officer of an unincorporated association is not liable for its tax debt.
In its amended motion for summary judgment, the State abandoned its attempt to impose liability