James Howard Myers v. State of Texas
[…] Meritor,

44 S.W.3d at 90. Courts should not assign a meaning to a provision that would be inconsistent with

other provisions of the act. Clint Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Cash Invs., Inc., 970 S.W.2d 535, 539 (Tex.

1998). We should not give one provision a meaning out of harmony or inconsistent with other

provisions, although it might be susceptible to such a construction standing alone. Helena Chem.

Co. v. Wilkins, 47 S.W.3d 486, 493 (Tex. 2001).

                The portion of the tax code under review here is the definition section of chapter 183.

Section 183.001 provides in pertinent part:


        (a) The definitions in Section 1.04, Alcoholic Beverage Code, apply to this chapter.

        (b) In this chapter:

             (1) “Permittee” means a mixed beverage permittee, a private club registration
                 permittee, a private club exemption certificate permittee, a private club late
                 hours permittee, a daily temporary private club permittee, a private club