James Howard Myers v. State of Texas
[…] permittee, a private club exemption certificate permittee, a private club late
                 hours permittee, a daily temporary private club permittee, a private club
                 registration permittee holding a food and beverage certificate, a daily
                 temporary mixed beverage permittee, a mixed beverage late hours
                 permittee, a mixed beverage permittee holding a food and beverage
                 certificate, or a caterer permittee.


Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 183.001(a)-(b)(1).

                Section 1.04 of the alcoholic beverage code, which is expressly incorporated into

section 183.001 of the tax code, provides a more expansive definition of a permittee as “a person



                                                   5
who is the holder of a permit provided for in this code, or an agent, servant, or employee of that

person.” Tex. Alco. Bev. Code Ann. § 1.04(11). Myers insists that a conflict arises between the

definition set forth in the alcoholic beverage code’s definition of permittee, which includes agents,

and section 183.001(b)(1), which does not.