TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] criminal negligence. Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 19.05(a) (West 2003). “A person acts with criminal
negligence, or is criminally negligent, with respect to the circumstances surrounding his conduct or
the result of his conduct when he ought to be aware of a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the
circumstances exist or the result will occur”; the risk must be “of a nature and degree that the failure
to perceive it constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care that an ordinary person would
exercise under all the circumstances.” Id. § 6.03(d) (West 2003). A person commits aggravated
assault if he causes serious bodily injury to another person or uses a deadly weapon during the
9
assault. Id. § 22.02(a) (West Supp. 2004-05). A deadly weapon is “anything that in the manner of
its use or intended use is capable of causing death or serious bodily injury.” Id. § 1.07(a)(17)(B)
(West Supp. 2004-05) (emphasis added).
Appellant argues that Jaimes’s conduct was a concurrent cause of the accident such
that the evidence is insufficient to support his convictions. We disagree.