Tex. Ins. Code Ann. art. 9.59 (West Supp. 2004-05) (emphasis added). The premium tax statute exempts title agents, which are subject to taxation under the statute, from paying an additional tax based on gross premium receipts. Id. § 8(a). In addition to the section 8(a) exemption, section 171.052 of the Texas Tax Code exempts agents and insurers from franchise taxes because both are required to pay a tax based on gross premium receipts. Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 171.052 (West Supp. 2004-05). Specifically, section 171.052 provides as follows: An insurance organization, title insurance company, or title insurance agent authorized to engage in insurance business in this state now required to pay an annual tax under Chapter 4 or 9, Insurance Code, measured by its gross premium receipts is exempted from the franchise tax. . . . Id. The premium tax statute also states that premiums collected are divided between insurers and agents in such a way that insurers receive the agents’ shares of the premium tax in the amount collected from the agents. Tex. Ins. Code Ann. art. 9.59 § 8(b). How the premium is divided between insurers and agents and what premium rates are charged are both questions decided 8 by the Texas Department of Insurance (the “Department”). See Tex. Ins. Code Ann. arts. 9.07(b), (c) and 9.30(B)(1) (West Supp. 2004-05). In determining reasonable premium rates, the Department is required to consider all relevant income and expenses of title agents and insurers. Id. art. 9.07(b), (c).