The Comptroller’s Interpretation is Reasonable Appellants contend that the Comptroller’s interpretation of the retaliatory tax scheme is incorrect. First, appellants assert that insurers are solely responsible for paying 100% of the premium tax and, similarly, assert that the obligation to pay premium taxes is not imposed on agents. 12 In support of their assertions, appellants point to section 111.016(a) and (b) of the tax code for the proposition that insurers will still have to pay 100% of the premium tax if agents do not transfer 15% of the premium to insurers. See Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 111.016(a), (b) (West 2001). Section 111.016(a) states, in relevant part, that “any person who receives or collects a tax or any money represented to be a tax from another person holds the amount so collected in trust for the benefit of the state and is liable for the full amount collected plus any accrued penalties and interest on the amount collected.” See Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 111.016(a). Section 111.016(b) states, in relevant part, that “an individual who controls or supervises the collection of tax or money from another person . . . and who willfully fails to pay or cause to be paid the tax or money is liable as a responsible individual for an amount equal to the tax or money not paid or caused to be paid.” See Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 111.016(b). However, neither of these sections state that an insurer would be liable for the full amount of premium tax if agents do not turn over their share of the premium tax.