See Tex. Ins. Code Ann. art. 21.46. Appellants assert that the phrase “other obligations” as listed in article 21.46 focuses on obligations that are directly imposed on an insurer, not on who bears the monetary burden, and extends beyond the legal liability for the tax and includes the obligation to remit the tax to the state. See Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 101.003(11) (West 2001) (obligation is “the duty of a person to pay a tax, fee, assessment, or other amount”).