TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] whether the insureds or other persons affected by the unauthorized business of insurance are
residents of this state.” Tex. Ins. Code Ann. § 101.001. This state policy, along with the well-
established jurisprudence that a nonresident defendant should anticipate being haled into Texas when
it participates in activities that are foreseeably harmful to Texas residents, supports the exercise of
specific jurisdiction over MedCost. MedCost could reasonably foresee that it would have to defend
its actions in Texas based on section 101.201 of the insurance code, which states that a “person who
in any manner assisted directly or indirectly in the procurement of [an unauthorized insurance]
contract is liable to the insured for the full amount of a claim or loss under the terms of the contract
if the unauthorized insurer fails to pay the claim or loss.” Id. § 101.201(a) (West Supp. 2004-05).
MedCost’s actions were not confined to the Carolinas. Rather, MedCost established,
through its many network leases, ongoing relationships with a web of entities involved in a
multistate insurance scheme.