TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] however, it is clear that the legislature intended that only acquisitions of ancillary services by the
independent organization would be deemed to meet the requirements of the section. This is because
the independent organization is not affiliated with any market participant and is already subject to
Commission oversight. See id. § 39.151.

                                                  9
priced electricity.” Id. § 39.101(a)(1) (West Supp. 2004-05). A retail electricity customer is entitled

to protection from unfair, misleading, or deceptive practices. Id. § 39.101(b)(6). The Commission

is also directed to modify its rules regarding customer protections to ensure that “at least the same

level of customer protection against potential abuses and the same quality of service that exists [prior

to competition], is maintained in a restructured electricity market.” Id. § 39.101 (f). Although the

focus in section 39.101 is on the retail market, both wholesale and retail rates are now set by the