TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] regulatory means to the greatest extent feasible, and that the Commission’s rules should be “practical

and limited so as to impose the least impact on competition.” Id. § 39.001(d). Several provisions

of the statute deal directly with the Commission’s authority to oversee the behavior of participants

in the wholesale electricity market.

                The statute clearly gives the Commission broad authority to create rules governing

the conduct of market participants in the BES and ancillary services market. Section 35.004(e)

states:




                                                    8
       The commission shall ensure that ancillary services necessary to facilitate the
       transmission of electric energy are available at reasonable prices with terms and
       conditions that are not unreasonably preferential, prejudicial, predatory, or
       anticompetitive.


Id. § 35.004(e).5 In addition the Commission has the authority to address the abuse of market power.

Section 39.157 commands the Commission to monitor the market power of those involved in

generation, transmission, distribution, and sale of electricity and to remedy abusive behavior by

seeking an injunction or civil penalties, imposing administrative penalties, or suspending, revoking,

or amending a participant’s certificate or registration. Id. § 39.157(a) (West Supp. 2004-05). Market

power abuses include predatory pricing, withholding of production, precluding entry, and collusion.

Id.

                The Commission is also charged with protecting the consumer. For example, the

Commission must ensure that, by the time set for the establishment of competition in the retail

electricity market, protections are in place which entitle customers to “safe, reliable, and reasonably




       5
          Coalition contends that the final sentence in section 35.004(e) negates the Commission’s
authority over the ancillary services market once customer service is introduced. The final sentence
of section 35.004(e) states:

           On the introduction of customer choice in the ERCOT power region, acquisition
           of generation-related ancillary services on a nondiscriminatory basis by the
           independent organization in ERCOT on behalf of entities selling electricity at
           retail shall be deemed to meet the requirements of this subsection.

Tex. Util. Code Ann. §35.004(e) (West 2004-05) (emphasis added). Reading the statute as a whole,
however, it is clear that the legislature intended that only acquisitions of ancillary services by the
independent organization would be deemed to meet the requirements of the section. This is because
the independent organization is not affiliated with any market participant and is already subject to
Commission oversight. See id. § 39.151.

                                                  9
priced electricity.” Id. § 39.101(a)(1) (West Supp. 2004-05).