TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] State v. Public Util. Comm’n, 883 S.W.2d 190, 197 (Tex. 1994).

However, we need not give as much deference to an agency’s interpretation of its statute if that

interpretation deals with a non-technical question of law or a matter outside of the agency’s

expertise. Rylander v. Fisher Controls Int’l., Inc., 45 S.W.2d 291, 302 (Tex. App.—Austin 2001,

no pet.).


Statutory Powers of the Commission

                Before addressing the contentions of the market participants, it is useful to review the

relevant statutory powers granted to the Commission by the legislature. Section 39.001(a) of PURA

explains that the statute’s purpose is to “protect the public interest during the transition to and in the

establishment of a fully competitive electric power industry.” Tex. Util. Code Ann. §39.001(a).

Section 39.001(d) states that this objective is to be carried out through competitive rather than

regulatory means to the greatest extent feasible, and that the Commission’s rules should be “practical

and limited so as to impose the least impact on competition.” Id. § 39.001(d). Several provisions

of the statute deal directly with the Commission’s authority to oversee the behavior of participants

in the wholesale electricity market.

                The statute clearly gives the Commission broad authority to create rules governing