TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] the remedies in the statute were intended to add to, not replace, existing antitrust provisions.

                                                  14
that both chapter 39 of PURA and the Texas Free Enterprise and Antitrust Act seek to balance the

policy goals of promoting competition and protecting the integrity of market mechanisms. It then

concludes that the majority ignores these antitrust principles. The dissent overlooks a vital objective

of PURA—to protect the consumer in the new competitive marketplace. See Tex. Util. Code Ann.

§§ 39.001(a) (West 2004-05) (“this chapter is enacted to protect the public interest during the

transition to and the establishment of a fully competitive electric power industry”), 39.101 (a) (1)

(consumers entitled to safe, reliable, and reasonably priced electricity) (West 2004-05). As we will

discuss below, the Commission also has statutory obligations to protect consumers in a deregulated