Cynthia Sue Vaughn v. Joseph Patrick Vaughn
[…] Bishop, 74 S.W.3d 877, 880 (Tex. App.--San Antonio 2002, no pet.). Conflicting interpretations or expectations of the parties regarding the contract do not create an ambiguity. Forbau v. Aetna Life Ins. Co., 876 S.W.2d 132, 134 (Tex. 1994). Rather, a contract is ambiguous if its meaning is uncertain or it is reasonably susceptible to more than one meaning. Coker v. Coker, 650 S.W.2d 391, 393 (Tex. 1983).

The family code authorizes actions to either enforce a prior divorce decree or to clarify an ambiguous decree. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. §§ 9.006-.008 (West 1998). A court may render orders to enforce the division of property made in the decree "to assist in the implementation of or to clarify the prior order." Id. § 9.006(a). If the district court finds the original division of property ambiguous or not specific enough to be enforceable by contempt, it may enter a clarifying order to enforce compliance with original division of the property. Id. § 9.008(b).