Cynthia Sue Vaughn v. Joseph Patrick Vaughn
[…] Because this appeal arises from a denial of a petition to modify rather than from an order setting child support, the district court did not abuse its discretion in refusing to make child-support findings when denying a request to modify. See id.

A district court may consider the child support guidelines to determine whether there has been a material or substantial change of circumstances "that warrants a modification of an existing child support order if the modification is in the best interest of the child." Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 156.402(a) (West 2002). If the amount of support contained in the order does not substantially conform with the guidelines for single and multiple families under chapter 154 of the family code, the court "may modify the order to substantially conform with the guidelines if the modification is in the best interest of the child." Id. § 156.402(b) (Emphasis added.). A court may also consider other relevant evidence in addition to the factors listed in the guidelines. Id.

Given the evidence in this case, it was within the district court's discretion to determine that there was not a material and substantial change.