TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] Therefore, we conclude that the Commission did not err by failing to enforce the higher standard and
that substantial evidence in the record supports its conclusion that BFI’s run-off management system
complies with its rules. We overrule the Citizens’ fourth issue.
Authority to Capture and Detain Water
The Citizens aver that the Commission ignored BFI’s failure to provide evidence of
a right to impound water in its detention channel for the purposes of dust suppression and irrigation.
Texas Water Code section 11.021(a) provides:
The water of the ordinary flow, underflow, and tides of every flowing river, natural
stream, and lake, and of every bay or arm of the Gulf of Mexico, and the storm water,
floodwater, and rainwater of every river, natural stream, canyon, ravine, depression,
and watershed in the state is the property of the state.
24
Tex. Water Code Ann. § 11.021(a) (West 2000). The Citizens claim that BFI’s practice of
impounding water in its detention channel constitutes a wrongful diversion of state water if done
without a permit. Thus, the Citizens posit that the Commission was required to ascertain whether
BFI possessed such a permit in order to approve the application and that its failure to do so
constituted error as a matter of law. We disagree.
Texas law categorizes surface water into one of two general types: diffuse surface
water and water in a water course. See City of San Marcos v. Texas Comm’n on Envtl. Quality, 128
S.W.3d 264, 271-72 (Tex. App.—Austin 2004, pet. denied); see also Domel v. City of Georgetown,
6 S.W.3d 349, 353 (Tex. App.—Austin 1999, pet. denied). Diffuse surface water belongs to the
owner of the land on which it gathers, so long as it remains on that land prior to its passage into a
natural watercourse. City of San Marcos, 128 S.W.3d at 272 (citing Turner v. Big Lake Oil Co., 96
S.W.2d 221, 228 (Tex. 1936)). Water in a watercourse is the property of the State. See Tex. Water
Code Ann. § 11.021(a). A watercourse has (1) a defined bank and beds, (2) a current of water, and
(3) a permanent source of supply. See Hoefs v. Short, 273 S.W. 785, 787 (Tex. 1925). The right to
use State water may be acquired by obtaining a permit from the Commission to make an
appropriation. See Tex. Water Code Ann. §§ 11.022, .121 (West 2000).
The record contains evidence that the detention channel is completely manmade and